Warden History

Frontenac County Council consists of eight councillors. They are the four mayors plus one additional councillor from each of our four member municipalities. Every year, the Warden is appointed by County Council to lead County Council. Only the four mayors are eligible to be appointed as Warden. Below is the list of the current Warden and past Wardens.

Frontenac County Wardens, 1865 – 2018

1865 - 1899

  • 1865 - Delino Dexter Calvin
  • 1866 - Delino Dexter Calvin
  • 1867 - John Flanigan
  • 1868 - Delino Dexter Calvin
  • 1869 - Schuyler Shibley
  • 1870 - Schuyler Shibley
  • 1871 – C. W. Godfrey
  • 1872Schuyler Shibley
  • 1873William Mudie
  • 1874Peter Graham
  • 1875Joseph Toland
  • 1876Jno. McRorey
  • 1877George Dennison
  • 1878Charles N. Spooner
  • 1879Bramwell Watkins
  • 1880David James Walker
  • 1881J. R. Dawson
  • 1882J. R. Fair
  • 1883David James Walker
  • 1884Robert Flynn
  • 1885James Williams
  • 1886Thomas Hogan
  • 1887James Murton
  • 1888Hugh Smith
  • 1889Hugh Rankin
  • 1890Joseph Woodruff
  • 1891Joseph E. Watson
  • 1892Melzar Avery
  • 1893William Gibson
  • 1894Eilijah Joyner
  • 1895W. W. Pringle
  • 1896J. T. Trustcott
  • 1897J. M. Taggart
  • 1898Alexander Munro
  • 1899 – G. A. Wright

1900 - 1949

  • 1990 – William Miller
  • 1901 – John E. Campbell
  • 1902 – Richard J. Spoor
  • 1903 – Joshua Cox
  • 1904 – Jabez Stoness
  • 1905 – Thomas Sproule
  • 1906 – William J. Franklin
  • 1907 – Henry Drew
  • 1908 – John Foley
  • 1909 – R. A. Hamilton
  • 1910 – Jerome Thompson
  • 1911 – G. A. Miller
  • 1912 – J. D. Godkin
  • 1913 – Dr. William Spankle
  • 1914 – J. A. Kennedy
  • 1915 – W. J. Donaldson
  • 1916 – James Halliday
  • 1917 – C. G. McKnight
  • 1918 – W. S. Reed
  • 1919 – Charles Truscott
  • 1920 – L. D. Parks
  • 1921 – Charles McGregor
  • 1922 – George Melville
  • 1923 – J. S. Sibbitt
  • 1924 – David Gemmill
  • 1925 – Archie Gray
  • 1926 – C. J. Graham
  • 1927 – J. E. Freeman
  • 1928 – John D. Flake
  • 1929 – W. R. Aylesworth
  • 1930 – Samuel Stinchcombe
  • 1931 – W. G. Pringle
  • 1932 – John Pickett
  • 1933 – William Anderson
  • 1934 – C. O. Drader
  • 1935 – Frank Smith
  • 1936 – H. C. Snider
  • 1937 – W. D. Bresee
  • 1938 – Thomas Purdy
  • 1939 – J. P. O'Shea
  • 1940 – Wellington Vannest
  • 1941 – Amos Hughes
  • 1942 – H. Stoness
  • 1943 - John McMaster
  • 1944 – R. Cronk
  • 1945 – R. B. Gibson
  • 1946 – Thomas Dixon
  • 1947 – L. F. Kring
  • 1948 - Harvey Hawkey
  • 1949 – Ralph Botting

1950 - 1999

  • 1950 – Colin M. K. Woods
  • 1951 – J. W. Keyes
  • 1952 – William J. Stoness
  • 1953 – Lorne Aylesworth
  • 1954 – J. R. Simonett
  • 1955 – Joseph McEwen
  • 1956 – G. E. Sheppard
  • 1957 – James Gurnsey
  • 1958 – Freeman C. Hawkey
  • 1959 – David Dixon
  • 1960 – John E. Hickey
  • 1961 – William Harvey
  • 1962 – Eric R. Pearson
  • 1963 – Earl McEwen
  • 1964 – Alfred Martin
  • 1965 – Oswald F. Godfellow
  • 1966 – Gerald Kring
  • 1967 – T. D. O'Shea
  • 1968 William Halligan
  • 1969 – Gordon Ellerbeck
  • 1970 – Carl Barr
  • 1971 – Wilmer J. Nuttal / Cecil McReynolds
  • 1972 – Thomas Neal
  • 1973 – J. Gerald Neddow
  • 1974 – Fred Smith
  • 1975 – Cecil McReynolds
  • 1976 – Dorothy Gaylord
  • 1977 – Edward Swayne
  • 1978 – Peter Beman
  • 1979 – Harold Clark
  • 1980 – Sheldon Green
  • 1981 – Keith Leonard
  • 1982 – Barbara Sproule
  • 1983 – Rein Vandewal
  • 1984 – John Smale
  • 1985 – Howard Gibbs
  • 1986 – Jack Moreland
  • 1987 – J. Cameron English
  • 1988 – Donald Lee
  • 1989 – Stan Johnston
  • 1990 – William R. Van Kempen
  • 1991 – Phil Leonard
  • 1992 – Isabel Turner
  • 1993 – Patrick Norris
  • 1994 – Thomas H. Foxton
  • 1995 - Ron Sleeth
  • 1996 – Frances Smith
  • 1997 – Jan Hasselaar
  • 1998 – Phil Leonard
  • 1999 – Stan Johnston

2000 – Current

  • 2000 – Bill MacDonald
  • 2001 – Phil Leonard
  • 2002 – Phil Leonard
  • 2003 – Phil Leonard
  • 2004 – Jim Vanden Hoek
  • 2005 – Bill MacDonald
  • 2006 – William (Bill) Lake
  • 2007 – Ron Maguire
  • 2008 – Jim Vanden Hoek
  • 2009 – Janet Gutowski
  • 2010 – Gary Davison
  • 2011 – Gary Davison
  • 2012 – Janet Gutowski
  • 2013 – Janet Gutowski
  • 2014 – Bud Clayton / Denis Doyle
  • 2015 – Denis Doyle
  • 2016 – Frances Smith
  • 2017 – Ron Vandewal
  • 2018 – Ron Higgins
  • 2019 - Ron Higgins